Wednesday, June 4

Print Wednesday's Schedule

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Registration / Continental Breakfast / Tabletop Displays

Sponsored By:           Hydrite

 

General Session: Membrane Chemistry, Process and System Design, and Modules

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Membrane Chemistry and Basic Membrane Terminology (MF, UF, NF, RO)
Gerold Luss, Gerold Luss Consulting

9:00 am - 10:00 am

Module Design and Options
Josh Goplin, GEA Process Engineering Inc. 

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Morning Break / Tabletop Displays

 

General Session: Membrane Chemistry, Process and System Design, and Modules (continued)

10:30 am - 11:10 am

Fundamentals of System Design
Josh Goplin, GEA Process Engineering Inc. 

11:10 am - 11:50 am 

Electrodialysis: Principles of ED, BPED, EDI, System Design and Salt Removal Applications
Jamie Vinsant, GE Water & Process Technologies

11:50 am - 12:30 pm

How to Perform a Pilot Plant Study
Sefa Koseoglu, Filtration and Membrane World

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm

Lunch / Tabletop Displays

 

Fouling and Cleaning, Chemicals, and Technical and Practical Issues

Specialized Membrane Systems for Unique Applications

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Basic Principles of Membrane Cleaning
Gerold Luss, Gerold Luss Consulting

Reverse Osmosis and Nanofiltration: Principles and Practice
Peter S. Cartwright, Cartwright Consulting Co. 

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm 

Basic Principles of Membrane Cleaning (Continued)
Gerold Luss, Gerold Luss Consulting

Overview of Ceramic Membranes in the Market and Basic Do's and Don'ts of System Design & Operation
Peter Bolduan, Atech Innovations Gmbh

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Pretreatment Technologies to Minimize Fouling
Peter S. Cartwright, Cartwright Consulting Co.

Review of the Nanofiltration Marketplace, Commercially Available Membranes, Newly Released / Emerging Membranes and Food Applications for NF
David Paulson, Water Think Tank, LLC 

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Afternoon Break / Tabletop Displays

Sponsored By:           Excel

 

Fouling and Cleaning, Chemicals, and Technical and Practical Issues (Continued)

Specialized Membrane Systems for Unique Applications (Continued)

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Process Membrane Lab Performance Test Methods
Paul Schacht, Ecolab Inc. 

Novel Application of Ceramic Membrane Technology in Food and Biotechnology Applications
Peter Bolduan, Atech Innovations Gmbh

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Alternative Enzyme Technology for Membrane Cleaning
Gary Maxwell, AFCO

Chemical Free Membrane Bioreactor
David W. Dickerson, Microdyn Technologies, Inc.

 4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Membrane System Troubleshooting from a Macro-level to a Micro-level
Randy Majerle, Nalco/Ecolab Inc. 

Case Study: Application of an Integrated Solution for Difficult to Treat Water with Combination of Colloidal and Biological Fouling
Prashant Shrikhande, GE Water & Process Technologies

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Networking Reception / Tabletop Displays

Sponsored By:           TetraPak

Thursday, June 5

Print Thursday's Schedule

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Registration / Continental Breakfast / Tabletop Displays

Sponsored By Enerquip

 

Dairy Applications – Milk, Cheese & Greek Yogurt 

Sponsored By Koch    

Non-Dairy Beverage Applications – Juice, Teas, Sports Drinks, Smoothies, Wine and Beer

8:00 am - 8:30 am

Critical Paramenters in Using Membrane Technology in Milk and Dairy Applications
Bruce Blanchard, GEA Process Engineering Inc. 

Membrane Technology for Fruit and Vegetable Juice Applications
Carl R. Hoffman, Koch Membrane Systems
8:30 am - 9:00 am

Critical Parameters in Using Membrane Technology in Milk and Dairy Applications (continued)
Bruce Blanchard, GEA Process Engineering Inc.

How to Take Advantage of Membrane Separations to Improve Efficiency and Product Quality in Wine
Carl R. Hoffman, Koch Membrane Systems

9:00 am - 9:30 am
Membrane Applications in Greek Yogurt Production
Dave Rudolph, Tetra Pak Processing Equipment Inc. 
Beer and Wine Membranes: Replace Diatomaceous Earth (Kieselgur) for Yeast Removal and Other Applications
Ronald Van 'T Oever, Pentair X-Flow
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Total Protein and Casein Standardization of Cheese Milk
RJ Twiford, Tetra Pak Processing Equipment Inc. 
Removal of Tartrate in Wine and Fruit Juice pH Adjustment by Electrodialysis
Jamie Vinsant, GE Water & Process Technologies
10:00 am – 10:30 am

Morning Break / Tabletop Displays

 

Practical Issues for Membrane Operators and Plant Engineers

Sugar, Starch and Protein Applications

10:30 am - 11:10 am 

Membrane Technology 101 for Plant Operators: System Start Up
Tim Eilrich, Tetra Pak Processing Equipment Inc. 

How to Develop Nanofiltration Membrane Applications: Case Studies on Maple Sap and Concentrated Milk Sugars
Alan Franks, Hydranautics

11:10 am - 11:50 am 
Critical Issues in Membrane Selection for Applications
Daniel P. O'Shea, Membrane Strategy Services
An Inorganic Tubular Membrane for Demanding Applications: Starch and HFC
Scott Wittwer, Graver Technologies
11:50 am – 1:00 pm

Lunch / Tabletop Displays

Sponsored By: cfr

 

Biotechnology, Biofuel, Algae, Oleochemicals Applications – Cell Recovery, Bioactive Separations, Fermentation Broth

Process Waste Water Applications – Water Recycle and Reuse

 Sponsored By endress

 1:00 pm - 1:40 pm

Critical Parameters in Using Membrane Biotechnology Applications
Bob Keefe, GEA Filtration

MBR Technology - Advances in Wastewater Reuse & Sustainable Water Supplies
Ben Antrim, Koch Membrane Systems, Inc

1:40 pm - 2:20 pm
Anaerobic Membrane Bioreactor System for Recovery of Energy from Biofuel Wastes
Ronald Van 'T Oever, Pentair X-Flow
MBR Technology - Advances in Wastewater Reuse & Sustainable Water Supplies (Continued)
Ben Antrim, Koch Membrane Systems, Inc
2:20 pm - 3:00 pm
Removal of Water from Algae
Sefa Koseoglu, Filtration and Membrane World
Ceramic Membranes for Chemical and Pharmaceutical Applications and Waste Water
Stefan Duscher, Inopor GmbH
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Afternoon Break / Tabletop Displays

Sponsored by Foss

 

Process Optimization and Best Practices in Use of Membrane Technologies I

Process Optimization and Best Practices in Use of Membranes Technologies II

 3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Best Practice Measurements and Control Points to Ensure Maximum Efficiency of Membrane Systems
Ola Wesstrom, Endress + Hauser USA

Case Study - Drastic Reduction of Waste Treatment Costs - Lessons Learned from Water Grinding Operation in Asia and its Applications in Other Industries
Alan Walton, Porex

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Measuring Membrane System Performance in CIP
Felicity Plansky, Hydrite Chemical Co.
Impact of The Food Safety Modernization Act (FSMA) Preventive Controls Regulation on Membrane Processing Technologies
Allen R. Sayler, Center for Food Safety & Regulatory Solutions, USA
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Dairy RO/NF Element Construction: Preview the Steps/Operations During Membrane Assembly
Bill Loyd, Dow Water & Process Solutions
Lesson Learned from“Tough to Treat” Fluid Systems: Technologies and Pre-Treatment Options for Produced Water
John Peichel, GE Water & Process Technologies

Friday, June 6

Print Friday's Schedule 

8:00 am - 3:00 pm 

Facility Tour Group A - SOLD OUT

Facility Tour Group B - SOLD OUT

 

dow
Dow FilmTec Manufacturing Site Tour
8:30am - 10:00am

EcolabEcolab Schuman Research & Development Center Tour
8:30am - 10:00am

 

GEGE Water & Process Technologies Facility Tour
10:15am - 11:45am

GEA logoGEA Process Engineering Facility Tour
10:45am - 12:15pm

 
TetraPak
Filtration Engineering Facility Tour
12:40pm - 2:10pm

summit
Summit Brewing Company Site Tour
1:10pm - 2:40pm


 LEARN MORE ABOUT ALL TOURS

Transportation will be provided to registered tour attendees.  
Busses will depart Hilton at 8:00am and return all participants back to the hotel no later than 3:00pm.